top of page

TATA Trucks Johannesburg - Privacy Policy

Introduction

TATA Trucks Johannesburg specializes in the sale and servicing of trucks, as well as selling parts. We are committed to protecting the personal information of our clients in line with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act).

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information such as names, phone numbers, email addresses, and license plates to facilitate our services and maintain contact with our clients.

Use of Personal Information

Personal information is used to:

  • Contact clients about services, orders, and inquiries.

  • Market to clients through social media platforms like Instagram and Facebook, with their consent.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information is exclusively accessed by staff members for job-related functions and is not shared with third parties.

Security of Personal Information

Appropriate measures are taken to ensure the security of personal information, limiting access to authorized staff members only.

Rights of Individuals

Clients have the right to request that we discontinue using their personal information for marketing or other purposes.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Our website uses essential cookies and Google Analytics 4 (GA4) to enhance user experience and analyze site usage. These tools do not collect personal information directly but may collect data related to site interaction and usage patterns.

Changes to This Policy

We may periodically update this privacy policy. Changes will be posted on our website with an updated revision date.

Contact Information:

For questions or concerns about this policy or personal information handling, contact us at:

  • Phone: 0114770055

  • Email: info@newlandscommercial.co.za
     

Effective Date

This policy has been in effect since the year 2022.

Policy page
bottom of page